Water plants

Healthy Rivers Healthy Communities 2004

The abstracts and presentations used at the Healthy Rivers Healthy Communities conference 2004

DAY ONE

Session One

'Restoration ecology and looking forward'

Sam Lake, CRC for Freshwater Ecology and School of Biological Sciences, Monash University

Download:
Abstract
(165KB PDF) | Presentation (587KB PDF) | Biography (92KB PDF)

'Habitat restoration in degraded rural streams: the Granite Creeks project'

Nick Bond, School of Biological Sciences & CRCFE, Monash University

Download:
Abstract
(162KB PDF) | Presentation (874KB PDF) | Biography (90KB PDF)

Session Two

'Northern Victorian water & landscape research website launch'

John Thompson, Practique

Download:
Abstract
(77 KB PDF) | Presentation (645 KB PDF) | Biography (84 KB PDF)

'Protocols for the optimal measurement and estimation of nutrient loads in the Goulburn-Broken Catchment'

Teri Etchells, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering , The University of Melbourne

Download:
Abstract
(185 KB PDF) | Presentation (206KB PDF) | Biography (86 KB PDF)

'Groundwater and salinity in the Goulburn Region'

Tamie Weaver, School of Earth Sciences, The University of Melbourne.

Download:
Abstract
(176 KB PDF) | Presentation (645 KB PDF) | Biography (86 KB PDF)

Session Three

'Matching water application to water use to maximize production and quality of Pink Lady apples in the Goulburn Valley'

Ashley Wheaton, Dookie Campus, The University of Melbourne

Download:
Abstract
(176 KB PDF) | Presentation (545 KB PDF) | Biography (92 KB PDF)

'The riparian rehabilitation experiment: evolution of a practical methodology'

Brett Anderson, School of Anthropology, Geography, & Environmental Studies, The University of Melbourne

Download:
Abstract
(195 KB PDF) | Presentation (4.38 MB PDF) | Biography (95 KB PDF)

'Habitat patches in the Broken River: fish, bugs and food webs'

Robert Cook, The Murray Darling Freshwater Research Centre

Download:
Abstract
(174 KB PDF) | Presentation (664 KB PDF) | Biography (88 KB PDF)

Session Four

'Rubicon river fishery assessment'

John Douglas, Primary Industries Research Victoria, Department of Primary Industries, Snobs Creek

Download:
Abstract
(144 KB PDF) | Presentation (937 KB PDF) | Biography (83 KB PDF)

'Development of best practice environmental guidelines for salmonid aquaculture industry'

Fiona Gavine, Primary Industries Research Victoria, Department of Primary Industries, Snobs Creek

Download:
Abstract
(167 KB PDF) | Presentation (294 KB PDF) | Biography (90 KB PDF)

DAY TWO

Session One

'Economic and regional benefits through smarter irrigation'

Professor John Langford, Director Melbourne Water Research Centre, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering, The University of Melbourne.
Sorry, no abstract or available. For further information, please email John at j.langford@civenv.unimelb.edu.au

Download:
Presentation
(548 KB PDF) | Biography (93 KB PDF)

'Campaspe flow manipulation project'

Paul Humphries, School of Environmental and Information Sciences, Charles Sturt University

Download:
Abstract
(188 KB PDF) | Presentation (715KB PDF) | Biography (90 KB PDF)